issues2000.org
Home Issues Leaders Recent Grid Archive Senate House VoteMatch_Quiz FAQs
  110th     Congress     |     2006 Election     House Races     109th     Congress     |     HouseMatch     (Quiz)     House Voting     Summary  
House of Representatives: 2008 Races
(Select a state to the right, or scroll down)
OR click here for...
2006 Election
(Winners and notes)
110th Congress
(Incumbents 2007-2008)
109th Congress
(Incumbents 2005-2006)
108th Congress
(Incumbents 2003-2004)
107th Congress
(Incumbents 2001-2002)
106th Congress
(Incumbents 1999-2000)

Policy Background
(Essays on the Issues)
Abortion
Budget & Economy
China
Civil Rights
Crime
Defense
Drugs
Education
Environment
Families & Children
Foreign Policy
Free Trade & Immigration
Government Reform
Gun Control
Health Care
Kosovo
Principles & Values
School Choice
Social Security
Tax Reform
Technology
Welfare & Labor


Please consider a donation to support OnTheIssues (click above for PayPal; donations are not tax-deductible)

2008 Senate Races

Winner marked.
AK:Stevens(R)
vs.Begich(D)
vs.Sikma(R)
vs.Cuddy(R)
vs.Vickers(R)
vs.Knowles(D)
AL:Sessions(R)
vs.Figures(D)
AR:Pryor(D)
vs.Kennedy(G)
vs.Formicola(R)
CO:Schaffer(R)
vs.Udall(D)
DE:Biden(D)
vs.O`Donnell(R)
GA:Chambliss(R)
vs.Martin(D)
vs.Buckley(L)
vs.Jones(D)
vs.Cardwell(D)
vs.Lanier(D)
vs.Knight(D)
IA:Harkin(D)
vs.Reed(R)
vs.Rathje(R)
vs.Eichhorn(R)
ID:Risch(R)
vs.LaRocco(D)
vs.Rammell(I)
IL:Durbin(D)
vs.Sauerberg(R)
vs.Stafford(L)
vs.Cummings(G)
KS:Roberts(R)
vs.Slattery(D)
vs.Jones(D)
vs.Orman(D)
KY:McConnell(R)
vs.Lunsford(D)
vs.Fischer(D)
LA:Landrieu(D)
vs.Kennedy(R)
MA:Kerry(D)
vs.Beatty(R)
vs.Underwood(L)
vs.O`Reilly(D)
vs.Ogonowski(R)
vs.Scott(R)
ME:Collins(R)
vs.Allen(D)
MI:Levin(D)
vs.Hoogendyk(R)
vs.Boman(L)
vs.Nikitin(C)
vs.Baron(R)
MN:Coleman(R)
vs.Franken(D)
vs.Barkley(I)
vs.Cavlan(G)
vs.Niemackl(C)
vs.Ventura(I)
vs.Pallmeyer(D)
MS4:Wicker(R)
vs.Musgrove(D)
MS6:Cochran(R)
vs.Fleming(D)
MT:Baucus(D)
vs.Kelleher(R)
vs.Bushman(R)
vs.Lange(R)
NC:Dole(R)
vs.Hagan(D)
vs.Neal(D)
NE:Johanns(R)
vs.Kleeb(D)
vs.Larrick(G)
vs.Raimondo(D)
NH:Sununu(R)
vs.Shaheen(D)
vs.Blevens(L)
NJ:Lautenberg(D)
vs.Zimmer(R)
vs.Andrews(D)
vs.Pennacchio(R)
vs.Sabrin(R)
vs.Estabrook(R)
NM:Pearce(R)
vs.Udall(D)
vs.Wilson(R)
OK:Inhofe(R)
vs.Rice(D)
OR:Smith(R)
vs.Merkley(D)
vs.Brownlow(C)
vs.Novick(D)
vs.Frohnmayer(D)
RI:Reed(D)
vs.Tingle(R)
vs.Young(D)
SC:Graham(R)
vs.Conley(D)
vs.McBride(I)
vs.Cone(D)
SD:Johnson(D)
vs.Dykstra(R)
TN:Alexander(R)
vs.Tuke(D)
vs.Lugo(G)
vs.Heyward(I)
vs.Padgett(D)
vs.Eaton(D)
TX:Cornyn(R)
vs.Noriega(D)
vs.Jameson(L)
vs.Davis(G)
vs.Roland(L)
VA:Gilmore(R)
vs.Warner(D)
vs.Marshall(R)
WV:Rockefeller(D)
vs.Wolfe(D)
vs.Raese(R)
WY4:Barrasso(R)
vs.Carter(D)
vs.Goodenough(D)
WY6:Enzi(R)
vs.Rothfuss(D)
Senate races


House of Representatives


SenateMatch (matching quiz)
HouseMatch
Senate Votes (analysis)
House Votes
Presidential race: McCain - Palin - Obama - Biden
Other races coming soon!

Site Map
Home
(Main page)
Issues
(Presidential quotations organized by topic)
Candidates
(Presidential quotations organized by candidate)
Recent
(Most recent quotation for each candidate)
Issue Grid
(Summary by topic of each candidate's positions)
Candidate Grid
(Summary by candidate of positions on each topic)
Archives
(Debate and book excerpts)
Senate
(Senate races in 33 states)
VoteMatch
(Presidential Selector and Political Affiliation 20-question quiz)
The Forum
(Your views on the candidates and the issues)
SpeakOut Issues
(Policy background)
News
(Latest headlines on the Presidential race)
About Us
(About Issues2000.org)
Letters
(Other viewers' letters)
Write Us
(Your feedback to us)
  
Select a state, then click on a Representative's name to see their House votes and other quotes:
         
State Selection Hawaii Alaska Washington Oregon California Idaho Nevada Utah Arizona Arizona New Mexico Colorado Texas Kansas Oklahoma Minnesota Iowa Missouri Wisconsin Illinois Tennessee Michigan Michigan Mississippi Alabama Kentucky Indiana Georgia Ohio Florida South Carolina North Carolina North Carolina Virginia Washington DC Delaware Delaware Maryland Maryland Pennsylvania New Jersey New Jersey New York Connecticut Rhode Island Rhode Island Connecticut Massachusetts Massachusetts Vermont Vermont New Hampshire New Hampshire Arkansas Louisiana Montana North Dakota Wyoming South Dakota Nebraska West Virginia Maine Washington DC
AK   AL   AR   AZ   CA   CO   CT   DC   DE   FL   GA   HI   IA   ID   IL   IN   KS   KY   LA   MA  
MD   ME   MI   MN   MO   MS   MT   NC   ND   NE   NH   NJ   NM   NV   NY  
OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   SD   TN   TX   UT   VA   VT   WA   WI   WV   WY  



House Leadership
(click for issues stances)
Leadership Title (click for official website)
Nancy Pelosi Speaker of the House (Democrat, California 8th district)
Steny Hoyer Majority Leader (Democrat, Maryland 5th district)
John Boehner Minority Leader (Republican, Ohio 8th district)
James Clyburn Majority Whip (Democrat, South Carolina 6th district)
Roy Blunt Minority Whip (Republican, Missouri 7th district)
 
Representative
(click for web page)
District
(click for contact info)
    Party Hometown/Status
Winners marked for contested races
(unmarked incumbents won re-election) 20th. All races are resolved as of Dec. 17th!
Alabama
Jo Bonner1RepublicanMobile 
Terry Everett2RepublicanRehobeth 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: Mayor Bobby Bright (D; won June 3 primary) vs. State Rep. Jay Love (R; Won July 15 runoff) vs. State Sen. Harri Anne Smith (R; Lost July 15 runoff) vs. Dr. Craig Schmidtke (R; lost June 3 primary)
Michael Rogers3RepublicanAnniston 
Robert Aderholt4RepublicanHaleyville 
Bud Cramer5DemocratHuntsville 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: State Sen. Parker Griffith (D; won June 3 primary) vs. Wayne Parker (R; Won July 15 runoff) vs. Chery Baswell-Guthrie (R; Lost July 15 runoff)
Spencer Bachus6RepublicanVestavia Hills 
Artur Davis7DemocratBirmingham 
Alaska
Don YoungAt LargeRepublicanFort Yukon 
Hotly contested seat in 2008. Challengers: State Rep. Ethan Berkowitz (D); Previous challengers: Lieutenant Governor Sean Parnell (R; lost Aug. 26 primary) and Former party chair Jake Metcalfe (D)
Arizona
Rick Renzi1RepublicanFlagstaff 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: Former State Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (D) vs. Sydney Hay (R)
Trent Franks2RepublicanGlendale 
John Shadegg3RepublicanPhoenix 
Announced retirement in 2008, then rescinded announcement. Contenders: Bob Lord (D) vs. Former State Rep. Steve May (R).
Ed Pastor4DemocratPhoenix 
Harry Mitchell5DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Jeff Flake6RepublicanMesa 
Raul Grijalva7DemocratTucson 
Gabby Giffords8DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Arkansas
Marion Berry1DemocratGillett 
Vic Snyder2DemocratLittle Rock 
John Boozman3RepublicanRogers 
Mike Ross4DemocratPrescott 
California
Mike Thompson1DemocratSt. Helena 
Wally Herger2RepublicanMarysville 
Dan Lungren3RepublicanLong Beach 
John Doolittle4RepublicanRocklin 
Retiring in 2008. >(Recount completed Dec. 13th) Contenders: Tom McClintock (R) vs. Charlie Brown (D) vs. Doug Ose (R; lost June 3 primary)
Doris Matsui5DemocratSpecial election 2004 
Lynn Woolsey6DemocratPetaluma 
George Miller7DemocratMartinez 
Nancy Pelosi8DemocratSan Francisco 
Barbara Lee9DemocratOakland 
Ellen Tauscher10DemocratAlamo 
Jerry McNerney11DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Former St. AM Dean Andal (R)
Tom Lantos12DemocratSan Mateo 
Planned on retiring in 2008; passed away Feb. 2008. Contenders: Former State Sen. Jackie Speier (D, won special election April 8 2008)
Pete Stark13DemocratFremont 
Anna Eshoo14DemocratAtherton 
Mike Honda15DemocratSan Jose 
Zoe Lofgren16DemocratSan Jose 
Sam Farr17DemocratCarmel 
Dennis Cardoza18DemocratAtwater 
George Radanovich19RepublicanMariposa 
Jim Costa20DemocratFresno 
Devin Nunes21RepublicanTulare 
Kevin McCarthy22RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Lois Capps23DemocratSanta Barbara 
Elton Gallegly24RepublicanSimi Valley 
Buck McKeon25RepublicanSanta Clarita 
David Dreier26RepublicanSan Dimas 
Brad Sherman27DemocratSherman Oaks 
Howard Berman28DemocratNorth Hollywood 
Adam Schiff29DemocratBurbank 
Henry Waxman30DemocratLos Angeles 
Xavier Becerra31DemocratLos Angeles 
Hilda Solis32DemocratEl Monte 
Diane Watson33DemocratLos Angeles 
Lucille Roybal-Allard34DemocratLos Angeles 
Maxine Waters35DemocratLos Angeles 
Jane Harman36DemocratVenice 
Laura Richardson37DemocratSpecial election June 2007 
Grace Napolitano38DemocratNorwalk 
Linda Sanchez39DemocratLakewood 
Ed Royce40RepublicanFullerton 
Jerry Lewis41RepublicanRedlands 
Gary Miller42RepublicanDiamond Bar 
Joe Baca43DemocratRialto 
Ken Calvert44RepublicanCorona 
Mary Bono45RepublicanPalm Springs 
Dana Rohrabacher46RepublicanHuntington Beach 
Loretta Sanchez47DemocratSanta Ana 
John Campbell48RepublicanSpecial Election Dec 2005 
Darrell Issa49RepublicanVista 
Brian Bilbray50RepublicanSpecial election June 2006 
Bob Filner51DemocratSan Diego 
Duncan Hunter52RepublicanAlpine 
Retiring in 2008 to run for president. Contenders: Duncan D. Hunter (R, incumbent's son) vs. Brian Jones (R) vs. Bob Watkins (R) vs. Vicki Butcher (D) vs Mike Lumpkin (D)
Susan Davis53DemocratSan Diego 
Colorado
Diana DeGette1DemocratDenver 
Mark Udall2DemocratBoulder 
Running for Senate in 2008. Contenders: Board of Education member Jared Polis (D) vs. Scott Starin (R) Former contenders: State Sen. Joan Fitz-Gerald (D) vs. Former County Commissioner Tom Stone (R)
John Salazar3DemocratAlamosa 
Marilyn Musgrave4RepublicanFort Morgan 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challenger: Betsy Markey (D)
Doug Lamborn5RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Tom Tancredo6RepublicanLittleton 
Retiring in 2008 to run for president. Contenders: Mike Collins (D) vs. Wil Armstrong (R) vs. Sec. of State Mike Coffman (R) vs. State Sen. Steve Ward (R) vs. State Sen. Ted Harvey (R)
Ed Perlmutter7DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Connecticut
John Larson1DemocratEast Hartford 
Joe Courtney2DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Rosa DeLauro3DemocratNew Haven 
Christopher Shays4RepublicanBridgeport 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Jim Himes (D)
Chris Murphy5RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
District of Columbia
Eleanor NortonAt LargeDemocratWashington 
Delaware
Michael CastleAt LargeRepublicanWilmington 
Contested seat in 2008; challenger: Karen Hartley-Nagle (D; won 9/9 primary)
Florida
Jeff Miller1RepublicanChumuckla 
Allen Boyd2DemocratMonticello 
Corrine Brown3DemocratJacksonville 
Ander Crenshaw4RepublicanJacksonville 
Ginny Brown-Waite5RepublicanBrooksville 
Cliff Stearns6RepublicanOcala 
John Mica7RepublicanWinter Park 
Ric Keller8RepublicanOrlando 
Upset victory in 2008: Alan Grayson (D)
Gus Bilirakis9RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Bill Young10RepublicanIndian Rocks Beach 
Kathy Castor11DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Adam Putnam12RepublicanBartow 
Vern Buchanan13RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Katherine Harris (R) vs. Christine L. Jennings (D)
Connie Mack IV14RepublicanSanibel 
Dave Weldon15RepublicanPalm Bay 
Retiring in 2008. State Senator Bill Posey (R) Previous contenders: Alan Bergman (R) vs. Steve Blythe (D)
Timothy Mahoney16DemocratSpecial election 2006 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Tom Rooney(R; won Aug. 26 primary); vs. St. Rep. Gayle B. Harrell (R; lost Aug. 26 primary) vs. Palm Beach Gardens Councilor Hal Valeche (R; lost Aug. 26 primary)
Kendrick Meek17DemocratMiami 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen18RepublicanMiami 
Robert Wexler19DemocratBoca Raton 
Contested seat in 2008; challengers: Edward Lynch(R) vs. Former State Sen. Ben Graber(I)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz20Democrat 
Lincoln Diaz-Balart21RepublicanMiami 
Ron Klein22DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Alcee Hastings23DemocratMiramar 
Tom Feeney24RepublicanOviedo 
Contested seat in 2008; challenger: Suzanne Kosmas (D)
Mario Diaz-Balart25RepublicanMiami 
Georgia
Jack Kingston1RepublicanSavannah 
Sanford Bishop2DemocratAlbany 
Lynn Westmoreland3RepublicanRedistricted 2006 
Hank Johnson4DemocratFirst elected 2006
John Lewis5DemocratAtlanta 
Tom Price6Republican 
John Linder7RepublicanDuluth 
Jim Marshall8DemocratRedistricted 2006 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Former US Rep. Mac Collins (R) vs. Rick Goddard (R)
Nathan Deal9RepublicanClermont 
Paul Broun10RepublicanSpecial election June 2007 
Phil Gingrey11RepublicanMarietta 
John Barrow12Democrat  
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Karen Bogans (R) vs. Chris Edenfield (R) vs. Ray McKinney (R)
David Scott13DemocratAtlanta  
Hawaii
Neil Abercrombie1DemocratHonolulu 
Mazie K. Hirono2DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Idaho
Bill Sali1RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Contested seat in 2008; challenger: Walt Minnick (D)
Mike Simpson2RepublicanBlackfoot 
Illinois
Bobby Rush1DemocratChicago 
Jesse Louis Jackson2DemocratChicago 
Dan Lipinski3Democrat 
Luis Gutierrez4DemocratChicago 
Rahm Emanuel5DemocratChicago 
Appointed as Pres.-Elect Obama's chief of Staff in Nov. 2008; special election to be scheduled sometime in early 2009. Contenders: Steve Greenberg (R)
Peter Roskam6RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Danny Davis7DemocratChicago 
Melissa Bean8Democrat 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challenger: Steve Greenberg (R)
Jan Schakowsky9DemocratEvanston 
Mark Kirk10RepublicanWilmette 
Contested seat in 2008; challengers: Dan Seals (D) vs.David J. Kalbfleisch (G) vs.Allan Stevo (I)
Jerry Weller11RepublicanMorris 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: State Sen. Debbie Halvorson (D) vs. Martin Ozinga III (R)
Withdrawn contenders: Jimmy Lee (R) vs. Mayor Tim Baldermann (R)
Jerry Costello12DemocratBelleville 
Judy Biggert13RepublicanHinsdale 
Denny Hastert14RepublicanYorkville 
Resigned effective Nov. 2007. Special election March 8, 2008, won by Bill Foster (D). Faces rematch in November with Jim Oberweis (R)
Timothy Johnson15RepublicanUrbana 
Donald Manzullo16RepublicanEgan 
Phil Hare17DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Ray LaHood18RepublicanPeoria 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: Peoria Councilman John D. Morris (R) vs. Jim McConoughey (R) vs. State Rep. Aaron Schock (R)
John Shimkus19RepublicanCollinsville 
Indiana
Peter Visclosky1DemocratMerrillville 
Joseph Donnelly2DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Mark Souder3RepublicanFort Wayne 
Steve Buyer4RepublicanMonticello 
Dan Burton5RepublicanIndianapolis 
Mike Pence6RepublicanColumbus 
Julia Carson7DemocratIndianapolis 
Rep. Carson died of lung cancer on Dec. 15, 2007. A special election will take place in 2008. Contenders: André Carson (D) vs. State Rep. Jon Elrod (R) André Carson (Julia's grandson) won the special election on March 11, 2008. Rematch scheduled for Nov. 2008.
Brad Ellsworth8RepublicanBlairsville 
Baron Hill9DemocratFirst re-elected 2006 
Iowa
Bruce Braley1DemocratFirst elected 2006 
David Loebsack2RepublicanDavenport 
Leonard Boswell3DemocratDes Moines 
Tom Latham4RepublicanAlexander 
Steve King5RepublicanKiron 
Kansas
Jerry Moran1RepublicanHays 
Nancy Boyda2DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Lynn Jenkins (R; won Aug. 5 primary) vs. Former U.S. Rep. Jim Ryun (R--See voting record; lost Aug. 5 primary)
Dennis Moore3DemocratLenexa 
Todd Tiahrt4RepublicanGoddard 
Kentucky
Ed Whitfield1RepublicanHopkinsville 
Ron Lewis2RepublicanCecilia 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: State Sen. Brett Guthrie (R) vs. State Sen. David Boswell (D) vs. Daviess County Judge-Exec. Reid Haire (D, lost primary, May 20, 2008)
John Yarmuth3DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Contested race in 2008. Challenger: Former US Rep. Anne Northup (R; Congressional voting record)
Geoff Davis4Republican 
Hal Rogers5RepublicanSomerset 
Ben Chandler6DemocratWoodford County 
Louisiana
Bobby Jindal1Republican 
Rep. Jindal was elected Governor, and resigned his House seat effective Jan. 14, 2008. A special election took place on May 3rd, 2008, electing St. Rep. Steve Scalise. A rematch is scheduled for the regular election in Novmber 2008. Likely contenders: Gilda W. Reed (D) vs. David Gereighty (D) vs. St. Rep. Steve Scalise (R) vs. St. Rep. Tim Burns (R)
William Jefferson2DemocratNew Orleans 
Hotly contested in 2008. (Final runoff scheduled for Dec. 6th) Contenders: Joseph Cao (R)
Charlie Melancon3Democrat 
Jim McCrery4RepublicanShreveport 
Retiring in 2008. (Final runoff scheduled for Dec. 6th) Contenders: Paul Carmouche (D) vs. John Fleming (R) vs. Chris Gorman (R; lost preliminary) vs. John Milkovich (D; lost preliminary)
Rodney Alexander5RepublicanQuitman 
Richard Hugh Baker6RepublicanBaton Rouge 
Rep. Baker resigned to become a lobbyist, effective Feb. 2, 2008. A special election took place on May 3rd, 2008, electing State Rep. Don Cazayoux. A rematch is scheduled for the regular election in November 2008. State Sen. Bill Cassidy (R) Likely contenders: State Rep. Don Cazayoux (D) vs. Former State Rep. Woody Jenkins (R)
Charles Boustany7Republican 
Maine
Tom Allen1DemocratPortland 
Running for Senate in 2008. Contenders: Chellie Pingree (D) vs. Former State Sen. Charlie Summers (R)
Contenders prior to June 10 primary: Former State Sen. Michael Brennan (D) vs. St. Sen. Ethan Strimling (D) vs. Adam Cote (D) vs. Dean Scontras (R) vs. Mark Lawrence (R)
Michael Michaud2DemocratEast Millinocket 
Maryland
Wayne Gilchrest1RepublicanKennedyville 
Incumbent ousted in primary: Frank Kratovil Jr. (D) vs. State Senator Andy Harris (R; won February primary)
UPDATE Sept. 3: Rep. Gilchrist (R) has endorsed the Democratic nominee, Frank Kratovil (D), over the Republican nominee who beat Gilchrist in the primary Andy Harris (R).
Dutch Ruppersberger2DemocratCockeysville 
John Sarbanes3DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Albert Wynn4DemocratMitchellville 
Incumbent ousted in primary: Donna Edwards (D; won February primary) vs. Peter James (R)
After losing the primary, Wynn resigned, forcing a special election. Donna Edwards won the special election and was sworn into Congress on June 19, 2008 (Congressional voting record). She faces a rematch against Peter James in November.
Steny Hoyer5DemocratMechanicsville 
Roscoe Bartlett6RepublicanFrederick 
Elijah Cummings7DemocratBaltimore 
Chris Van Hollen8DemocratKensington 
Massachusetts
John Olver1DemocratAmherst 
Richard Neal2DemocratSpringfield 
Jim McGovern3DemocratWorcester 
Barney Frank4DemocratNewton 
Niki Tsongas5DemocratSpecial Election Oct. 2007 
John Tierney6DemocratSalem 
Ed Markey7DemocratMalden 
Michael Capuano8DemocratSomerville 
Steve Lynch9DemocratSouth Boston 
Bill Delahunt10DemocratQuincy 
Michigan
Bart Stupak1DemocratMenominee 
Peter Hoekstra2RepublicanHolland 
Vernon Ehlers3RepublicanGrand Rapids 
Dave Camp4RepublicanMidland 
Dale Kildee5DemocratFlint 
Fred Upton6RepublicanSt. Joseph 
Tim Walberg7RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Contested seat in 2008; challengers: State Sen. Mark Schauer (D) vs.Sharon Marie Renier (D)
Mike Rogers8RepublicanBrighton 
Joe Knollenberg9RepublicanBloomfield Hills 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Dr. Jack Kevorkian (I) vs.Former State Senator Gary C. Peters (D) vs.Rhonda Ross (D)
Candice Miller10RepublicanHarrison Township 
Thad McCotter11RepublicanLivonia 
Sander Levin12DemocratRoyal Oak 
Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick13DemocratDetroit 
Survived contested primary challenge (Aug. 5) against state Representative Mary Waters.
John Conyers14DemocratDetroit 
John Dingell15DemocratDearborn 
Minnesota
Tim Walz1DemocratFirst elected 2006 
John Kline2RepublicanLakeville 
Jim Ramstad3RepublicanMinnetonka 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: State house Majority Leader Erik Paulsen (R) vs. Ashwin Madia (DFL) vs. David Dillon (I). Former contenders St. Sen. Terri E. Bonoff (DFL; lost 9/9 primary) vs. Mayor Jim Hovland (DFL; lost 9/9 primary)
Betty McCollum4DemocratSt. Paul 
Keith Ellison5DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Michele Bachmann6RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Collin Peterson7DemocratDetroit Lakes 
James Oberstar8DemocratChisholm 
Contested race: Challenger: Michael Cummins (R; click for HouseMatch issue stances)
Mississippi
Roger Wicker1RepublicanTupelo 
Rep. Wicker was appointed to fill a Senate vacancy on Dec. 31, 2007. A special election will take place for the House seat on April 22 (which eliminated St. Rep. Daniel "Steve" Holland) The final runoff election is on May 13 2008. Contenders: Travis Childers (D; won special election) vs. Mayor Charles "Greg" Davis (R)
Bennie Thompson2DemocratBolton 
Chip Pickering3RepublicanHebron 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: Randy Eads (D) vs. Pickens Alderman Joel Gill (D) vs. James Broadwater (R) vs. Rankin County GOP Chairman Gregg Harper (R) vs. David Landrum (R) vs. St. Sen. Charlie Ross (R) vs. John Rounsaville (R)
Gene Taylor4DemocratBay St. Louis 
Missouri
Bill Clay1DemocratSt. Louis 
Todd Akin2RepublicanSt. Louis 
Russ Carnahan3Democrat 
Ike Skelton4DemocratLexington 
Emanuel Cleaver5Democrat 
Sam Graves6RepublicanTarkio 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: K.C. Mayor Kay Barnes (D)
Roy Blunt7RepublicanStrafford 
Jo Ann Emerson8RepublicanCape Girardeau 
Kenny Hulshof9RepublicanColumbia 
Running for governor in 2008. Contenders: State Rep. Blaine Luetkemeyer (R) vs. State Rep. Judy Baker (D) vs. Commissioner Lyndon Bode (D; lost Aug. 5 primary)
Montana
Dennis RehbergAt LargeRepublicanBillings 
Contested seat in 2008; challenger: Former State House Speaker John Driscoll (D)
Nebraska
Jeff Fortenberry1Republican 
Lee Terry2RepublicanOmaha 
Adrian M. Smith3RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Nevada
Shelley Berkley1DemocratLas Vegas 
Dean Heller2RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Jon Porter3RepublicanHenderson 
Upset victory in 2008: State Sen. Dina Titus (D)
New Hampshire
Carol Shea-Porter1DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Contested seat in 2008; challengers: Former US Rep Jeb Bradley (R; voting record) vs. John A. Stephen (R; lost 9/9 primary)
Paul Hodes2DemocratFirst elected 2006 
New Jersey
Robert Andrews1DemocratHaddon Heights 
Running for Senate in 2008. Contenders: Dale Glading (R) vs. Camille Andrews (incumbent's wife) vs. Mahdi Ibn-Ziyad (D).
UPDATE SEPT. 5: Rob Andrews had a last-minute change-of-heart (after losing the Senate primary) and announced he will, in fact, run for re-election.
Frank LoBiondo2RepublicanMillville 
Jim Saxton3RepublicanMount Holly 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: Christopher Myers (R; won June 3 primary) vs. St. Sen. John H. Adler (D) vs. Jack Kelly (R; lost June 3 primary) vs. Justin Michael Murphy (R; lost June 3 primary)
Christopher Smith4RepublicanRobbinsville 
Scott Garrett5RepublicanWantage 
Contested race in 2008; Challenger: Dennis Shulman (D; won June 3 primary)
Frank Pallone6DemocratLong Branch 
Mike Ferguson7RepublicanWarren Township 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: St. AM Linda Stender (D; won June 3 primary) vs. Leonard Lance (R; won June 3 primary) vs. Scotch Plains Mayor Marty Marks (R; lost June 3 primary) vs. Kate Whitman (R; lost June 3 primary)
Bill Pascrell8DemocratPaterson 
Steven Rothman9DemocratFair Lawn 
Donald Payne10DemocratNewark 
Rodney Frelinghuysen11RepublicanMorristown 
Rush Holt12DemocratHopewell Township 
Albio Sires13DemocratSpecial election 2006 
New Mexico
Heather Wilson1RepublicanAlbuquerque 
Running for Senate in 2008. Contenders: Albuquerque City Councilor Martin Heinrich (D) vs. Sheriff Darren White (R)
Contenders in June 3 primary:Jason Call (D) vs. Former NM Health Sec. Michelle Lujan Grisham (D) vs. St. Sen. Mark Boitano (R)
Steve Pearce2RepublicanHobbs 
Running for Senate in 2008. Contenders: Edward R. Tinsley (R) vs. Former County Commissioner Harry Teague (D)
Contenders in June 3 primary: County Commissioner Bill McCamley (D) vs. Frank McKinnon (D) vs. Al Kissling (D) vs. Mayor Monty Newman (R) vs. Ed Cornelius (R) vs. Aubrey Dunn, Jr. (R)
Tom Udall3DemocratSanta Fe 
Running for Senate in 2008. Contenders: Dan K. East (R) vs. Public Regulation Commissioner Ben Ray Lujan, Jr. (D)
Contenders in June 3 primary: Former NM Attorney General Jon Adams (D) vs. Don Wiviott (D) vs. Ron Dolin (R) vs. Marco Gonzales (R)
New York
Timothy Bishop1DemocratSouthampton 
Steve Israel2DemocratHuntington 
Peter King3RepublicanSeaford 
Carolyn McCarthy4DemocratMineola 
Gary Ackerman5DemocratJamaica Estates 
Gregory Meeks6DemocratQueens 
Joseph Crowley7DemocratQueens/Bronx 
Jerrold Nadler8DemocratNew York 
Anthony Weiner9DemocratBrooklyn 
Ed Towns10DemocratBrooklyn 
Yvette D. Clarke11DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Nydia Velazquez12DemocratBrooklyn 
Vito Fossella13RepublicanStaten Island 
Hotly contested race in 2008, after Rep. Fossella's arrest on drunk-driving charges and admission of an extramarital affair that produced a child. Rep. Fossella announced his retirement on May 20, 2008. Contenders: NYC City Councilor Michael McMahon (D) vs. Robert Straniere (R)
Former contenders: NYC City Councilor Domenic Recchia, Jr. (D; withdrew June 4, 2008) vs. St. Sen. Andrew Lanza (R; lost 9/9 primary) vs. County Clerk Stephen Fiala (R; lost 9/9 primary) vs. Steve Harrison (D; lost 9/9 primary)
Carolyn Maloney14DemocratNew York 
Charles Rangel15DemocratNew York 
Jose Serrano16DemocratBronx 
Eliot Engel17DemocratBronx 
Nita Lowey18DemocratHarrison 
John Hall19DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Kirsten Gillibrand20DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Michael McNulty21DemocratGreen Island 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: Paul Tonko (D) vs. Jim Buhrmaster (R)
Maurice Hinchey22DemocratSaugerties 
John McHugh23RepublicanPierrepont Manor 
Michael Arcuri24DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Jim Walsh25RepublicanSyracuse 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: Dan Maffei (D)
Thomas Reynolds26RepublicanClarence 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: Alice Kryzan (D) vs. Christopher Lee (R). Former contendersJonathan Powers (D; lost 9/9 primary; also WFP nominee).
Brian Higgins27Democrat 
Louise Slaughter28DemocratFairport 
Randy Kuhl29Republican 
Contested race in 2008; Challenger:Eric Massa (D)
North Carolina
G.K. Butterfield1Democrat 
Bob Etheridge2DemocratLillington 
Walter Beaman Jones3RepublicanFarmville 
David Eugene Price4DemocratChapel Hill 
Virginia Foxx5Republican 
John Howard Coble6RepublicanGreensboro 
Mike McIntyre7DemocratLumberton 
Robin Hayes8RepublicanConcord 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Larry Kissell (D) vs. John Autry
Sue Wilkins Myrick9RepublicanCharlotte 
Patrick McHenry10Republican 
Heath Shuler11DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Mel Watt12DemocratCharlotte 
Brad Miller13DemocratRaleigh 
North Dakota
Earl PomeroyAt LargeDemocratValley City 
Ohio
Steve Chabot1RepublicanCincinnati 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challenger: St. Rep. Steven L. Driehaus (D)
Jean Schmidt2RepublicanSpecial Election Aug. 2005 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challenger: Dr. Victoria Wulsin (D)
Mike Turner3RepublicanDayton 
Jim Jordan4RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Bob Latta5RepublicanOld Fort 
Rep. Paul Gillmor passed away in September 5, 2007. A special election resulted in Bob Latta getting elected (the son of former Representative Del Latta). Rep. Latta was sworn in, Dec. 2007.
Charlie Wilson6DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Dave Hobson7RepublicanSpringfield 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: Sharen Swartz Neuhardt (D) vs. State Sen. Steve Austria (R) Former contenders: Bill Conner (D) vs. Dave Woolever (D) vs. Dan Harkins (R) vs. Former St. Rep. Ron Hood (R) vs. John Mitchel (R)
John Boehner8RepublicanWest Chester 
Marcy Kaptur9DemocratToledo 
Dennis Kucinich10DemocratCleveland 
Stephanie Tubbs Jones11DemocratCleveland 
Rep. Jones passed away in Aug. 2008; challengers for the open seat: Thomas Pekarek (R); Mayor Marcia Fudge (D)
Pat Tiberi12RepublicanColumbus 
Betty Sutton13DemocratLorain 
Steven LaTourette14RepublicanMadison 
Deborah Pryce15RepublicanPerry Township 
Retiring in 2008. (Recount certification scheduled for November 25th) Contenders: State Sen. Steve Stivers (R) vs. County Commissioner Mary Jo Kilroy (D) vs. Robert Wagner (R)
Ralph Regula16RepublicanNavarre 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: St. Sen. John Boccieri (D) vs. Paul Schiffer (R) vs. County Commissioner Matt Miller (R)
Tim Ryan17DemocratNiles 
Zack Space18DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Oklahoma
John Sullivan1RepublicanTulsa 
Dan Boren2Democrat 
Frank Dean Lucas3RepublicanCheyenne 
Tom Cole4RepublicanMoore 
Mary Fallin5RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Oregon
David Wu1DemocratPortland 
Greg Walden2RepublicanHood River 
Earl Blumenauer3DemocratPortland 
Peter DeFazio4DemocratSpringfield 
Darlene Hooley5DemocratWest Linn 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: Mike Erickson (R) vs. State Sen. Kurt Schrader (D) vs. Former State Sen. Kevin Mannix (R, lost primary, May 20, 2008) vs. Steve Marks (D, lost primary, May 20, 2008)
Pennsylvania
Robert Brady1DemocratPhiladelphia 
Chaka Fattah2DemocratPhiladelphia 
Phil English3RepublicanErie 
Hotly contested race. Opponent: Kathy Dahlkemper (D)
Jason Altmire4DemocratFirst elected 2006 
John Peterson5RepublicanPleasantville 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders in April 22 primary: Bill Cahir (D) vs. Mayor Rick Vilello Jr. (D) vs. Matt Shaner (R) vs. Chris Exarchos (R). Contenders in general election: County Commissioner Mark McCracken (D) vs. Glenn Thompson (R)
Jim Gerlach6RepublicanDowningtown 
Joe Sestak7DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Patrick J. Murphy8DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Bill Shuster9RepublicanHollidaysburg 
Chris Carney10DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Hotly contested race. Opponent: Chris Hackett (R)
Paul Kanjorski11DemocratNanticoke 
Hotly contested race. Opponent: Hazleton Mayor Lou Barletta (R)
John Murtha12DemocratJohnstown 
Allyson Schwartz13Democrat 
Mike Doyle14DemocratSwissvale 
Charlie Dent15Republican 
Joseph Pitts16RepublicanKennett Square 
Tim Holden17DemocratSaint Clair 
Tim Murphy18RepublicanPittsburgh 
Todd Russell Platts19RepublicanYork 
Rhode Island
Patrick Kennedy1DemocratProvidence 
James Langevin2DemocratWarwick 
South Carolina
Henry Brown1RepublicanHanahan 
Joe Wilson2RepublicanSpringdale 
Gresham Barrett3RepublicanWestminster 
Bob Inglis4Republican 
John Spratt5DemocratYork 
James Clyburn6DemocratColumbia 
South Dakota
Stephanie HersethAt LargeDemocratHoughton 
Tennessee
David Davis1RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Incumbent ousted in primary: Mayor Phil Roe(R; won Aug. 7 primary) vs. Rob Russell(D)
Jimmy Duncan2RepublicanKnoxville 
Zach Wamp3RepublicanChattanooga 
Lincoln Davis4DemocratPall Mall 
Jim Cooper5DemocratNashville 
Bart Gordon6DemocratMurfreesboro 
Marsha Blackburn7RepublicanBrentwood 
Survived strong primary challenge (Aug. 7) by State Sen. Tom Leatherwood
John Tanner8DemocratUnion City 
Steve Cohen9DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Survived strong primary challenge (Aug. 7) by Nikki Tinker
Texas
Louie Gohmert1Republican 
Ted Poe2Republican 
Sam Johnson3RepublicanPlano 
Ralph Moody Hall4RepublicanRockwall 
Jeb Hensarling5RepublicanDallas 
Joe Linus Barton6RepublicanEnnis 
John Abney Culberson7RepublicanHouston 
Kevin Brady8RepublicanThe Woodlands 
Al Green9Democrat 
Michael McCaul10Republican 
Mike Conaway11Republican 
Kay Granger12RepublicanFort Worth 
Mac Thornberry13RepublicanClarendon 
Ron Paul14RepublicanSurfside 
Ruben Hinojosa15DemocratMercedes 
Silvestre Reyes16DemocratEl Paso 
Chet Edwards17DemocratAbilene 
Sheila Jackson-Lee18DemocratHouston 
Randy Neugebauer19RepublicanLubbock 
Charlie Gonzalez20DemocratSan Antonio 
Lamar Smith21RepublicanSan Antonio 
Nick Lampson22DemocratFirst re-elected 2006 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Former US Rep. Shelley Sekula-Gibbs (held seat for 7 weeks in 2007); Pete Olson (won GOP primary April 8 2008)
Ciro Rodriguez23DemocratFirst re-elected 2006 
Kenny Marchant24Republican 
Lloyd Doggett25DemocratHouston 
Michael Burgess26RepublicanHighland Village 
Solomon Ortiz27DemocratCorpus Christi 
Henry Cuellar28Democrat 
Gene Green29DemocratHouston 
Eddie Bernice Johnson30DemocratDallas 
John Carter31RepublicanRound Rock 
Pete Sessions32RepublicanDallas 
Utah
Rob Bishop1RepublicanBrigham City 
Jim Matheson2DemocratSalt Lake City 
Chris Cannon3RepublicanMapleton 
Incumbent ousted in primary: Bennion Spencer(D) vs. Jason Chaffetz(R, won June 24 primary)
Vermont
Peter WelchAt LargeDemocratFirst elected 2006 
Virginia
Rob Wittman1RepublicanSpecial election, Dec. 2007 
Rep. Jo Ann Davis passed away on Oct. 6, 2007. Rep. Wittman was sworn in on Dec. 13, 2007.
Thelma Drake2Republican 
Upset victory in 2008: Glenn Nye III (D)
Bobby Scott3DemocratNewport News 
Randy Forbes4RepublicanChesapeake 
Virgil Goode5RepublicanRocky Mount 
(Recount finalized Dec. 17th) Contested seat in 2008; challenger: Tom Perriello (D)
Bob Goodlatte6RepublicanRoanoke 
Eric Cantor7RepublicanRichmond 
James Moran8DemocratArlington 
Rick Boucher9DemocratAbingdon 
Frank Wolf10RepublicanVienna 
Tom Davis11RepublicanFalls Church 
Retiring in 2008; challengers: Keith S. Fimian (R) vs. County Chair Gerry Connolly (D)
Contenders prior to June 10 primary: Former US Rep. Leslie L. Byrne (D) vs. Doug Denneny (D)
Washington
Jay Inslee1DemocratBainbridge Island 
Rick Larsen2DemocratEverett 
Brian Baird3DemocratVancouver 
Doc Hastings4RepublicanPasco 
Cathy McMorris5Republican 
Norm Dicks6DemocratBelfair 
Jim McDermott7DemocratSeattle 
Dave Reichert8Republican 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challenger: Darcy Burner (D)
David Adam Smith9DemocratTacoma 
West Virginia
Alan Mollohan1DemocratFairmont 
Shelley Moore Capito2RepublicanCharleston 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challenger: Anne Barth (D)
Nick Rahall3DemocratBeckley 
Wisconsin
Paul Ryan1RepublicanJanesville 
Tammy Baldwin2DemocratMadison 
Ron Kind3DemocratLa Crosse 
Gwen Moore4Democrat 
James Sensenbrenner5RepublicanMenomonee Falls 
Tom Petri6RepublicanFond du Lac 
David Obey7DemocratWausau 
Steve Kagen8DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Hotly contested seat in 2008; challengers: Former St. Rep. John Gard (R)
Wyoming
Barbara CubinAt LargeRepublicanCasper 
Retiring in 2008. Contenders: School Board Chair Gary Trauner (D) vs. State Treasurer Cynthia Lummis (R) Former contender: St. Rep. Dan Zwonitzer (R)

                                                                                                                                                                               
  

Home | Issues | Candidates | MRecent Quotes | Issue Grid | Books + Debates | Senate Races | VoteMatch | The Forum | News | About Us | Write Us
Reproduction of material from any Issues2000.org pages without written permission is prohibited. Copyright © 2000 Issues2000.org & SpeakOut.com, all rights reserved.
Issues2000.org 1770 Massachusetts Ave. #630, Cambridge MA 02140
E-mail: submit@issues2000.org
| Advertising information | Privacy and Use Policies